|Petty Spurge is a common plant from the Euphorbia group. Components of its milky sap are being studied for the treatment of skin cancer, leukemia, warts and sunspots. Recent research into Petty Spurge has shown that a wide range of cancer cells is acutely sensitive to this substance.
Botanical Classification of Petty Spurge:
Petty Spurge Extracts
Caution: Petty Spurge sap is toxic and should not be used internally.
Skin Care: in traditional European folk medicine the sap of Petty Spurge has been used for treating Sun Spots, Warts, Corns and (non-Melanoma) Skin Cancers. The sap “burnt off” any skin that it came into contact with. Using it today, one should avoid contact with the eyes and internal membranes. Use of the sap near or above the eyes and mouth is not advised as sweating, rubbing and washing may carry the sap into the eyes or mouth causing inflammation and scaring.
Dosage and Side-effects: Use once a day over two or three days. Side effects include redness, irritation and blistering. A scab will form and then fall off after a week or so. It does not usually leave a scar.
Ingredients: Petty Spurge, Wheatgerm Oil, Grapeseed Oil, Mango Butter, Vitamin E.