Calendula has tonic, sudorific, emmenagogue and antispasmodic properties, but it is mainly used for skin care and treatment.
Calendula oil has anti-inflammatory abilities, making it helpful in addressing stubborn wounds, acne, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, rashes, eczema and related conditions. It helps soothe sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions, and also assists in soothing skin, making it a good addition to massage oils or when preparing a carrier oil blend.
Benefits of Calendula Oil
Calendula oil is traditionally used for abdominal cramps and constipation, but it’s your skin that will receive a good bulk of the benefits thanks to the oil’s anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and related properties. Here are some of the promoted benefits of this oil:
•Skin dryness or chapping — Calendula oil is a great moisturizer for dry and severely chapped, damaged or split skin. It may also help soothe the affected area and reduce the pain.
•Inflammation — It works well on sprained muscles or bruises, and may aid in alleviating spider veins, varicose veins and leg ulcers.
•Baby care — The oil may help alleviate extremely irritating diaper rash.
•Minor cuts and wounds — Using the oil may help speed up healing of wounds and minor cuts, and alleviate insect bites, acne and bed sores.
•Skin issues — Eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and other skin problems may be addressed by applying calendula oil topically. The oil’s antifungal action is also great for alleviating athlete’s foot, ringworm and jock itch.
Containing vitamins and protein, Calendula oil has a favourable effect on dry, dehydrated and problem skin.
Calendula Officinalis is infused in sweet almond oil.
Suitable for direct application onto the skin.